Information Technology and Systems 2015
An IITP RAS Interdisciplinary Conference & School
September, 7-11, Olympic Village, Sochi, Russia
ISBN: 978-5-901158-28-9

Russian | English

 

 

Subscribe

 

Organizers

IITP RAS

 

Partners

 


Troitskiy variant

STRF

Sunday, September 6
19:00
20:00
Registration
Hall
Monday, September 7
8:00
8:30
Registration
Hall
8:30
9:00
Openning Session: Greetings
Flagman 3-4
9:00
10:00
Keynote
The era of idle curiosity ends
Alexander Kuleshov (IITP RAS, Russia)
Flagman 3-4
10:00
11:00
Keynote
Using biological big data to understand what makes us human
Philipp Khaitovich (Skoltech, Russia)
Flagman 3-4
11:00
11:15
Photo
Hall
11:15
11:30
Poster Session & Coffee Break
Hall
11:30
12:30
Keynote
Feature selection by "simplest accepted" rule
Vladimir Spokoiny (Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics, Germany)
Flagman 3-4
12:30
13:30
Keynote
Changepoint detection problems
Albert Shiryaev (Steklov Mathematical Institute, Russia)
Flagman 3-4
13:30
14:30
Lunch Break
14:30
16:30
Posters Announcement
Flagman 3-4
Tutorial
The arbitrage theory: finishing touches
Yury Kabanov (Higher School of Economics, Russia, Université de Franche-Comté, France)
Flagman 2
16:30
17:00
Poster Session & Coffee Break
Hall
17:00
19:00
Poster Session
Hall
Tutorial
Computational tensor methods in multidimensional stochastic problems
Ivan Oseledets (SkolTech, Russia)
Flagman 2
Tuesday, September 8
9:00
10:00
Keynote
Advancements in Human Biological Sciences from the Renaissance to Modernity and Beyond.
Vladimir Zelman MD, Ph.D., (University of Southern California, USA)
Flagman 4
Tutorial
Utility-based methods in Mathematical Finance
Dmitry Kramkov (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Flagman 2
10:00
11:00
Round Table: Fundamental science in translational medicine
Flagman 4
11:00
11:30
Poster Session & Coffee Break
11:30
12:30
Keynote
Сonnecting to the brain: fantasy, reality and prospects
Aleksander Kaplan (MSU, Russia)
Flagman 4
Tutorial
A functional limit theorem and numerical approximation for irregular SDEs
Mikhail Urusov (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
Flagman 2
12:30
13:30
Keynote
Mechanisms of Aging and Lifespan Control
Vadim Gladyshev (Harvard Medical School)
Flagman 4
13:30
14:30
Lunch Break
14:30
15:30
Keynote
Combinatorial decoding of linear codes
Evgeny Krouk (Saint-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia)
Flagman 4
BioInformatics: Structure
Flagman 3
Tutorial
The arbitrage theory: finishing touches
Yury Kabanov (Higher School of Economics, Russia, Université de Franche-Comté, France)
Flagman 2
15:30
16:30
Keynote
Decoding algorithms for linear network coding
Vladimir Sidorenko and Hannes Bartz (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Flagman 4
BioInformatics: Expression
Flagman 3
16:30
17:00
Poster Session & Coffee Break
17:00
19:00
Neuroscience
Flagman 4
Mathematics and Physics 1
Flagman 3
Tutorial
Computational tensor methods in multidimensional stochastic problems
Ivan Oseledets (SkolTech, Russia)
Flagman 2
Wednesday, September 9
9:00
10:00
Keynote
SoftAir: A Software Defined Architecture for 5G Cellular Systems
Ian Akyldiz (Tampere University of Technology (TUT), Finland)
Flagman 4
Tutorial
Utility-based methods in Mathematical Finance
Dmitry Kramkov (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Flagman 2
10:00
11:00
Keynote
Online Stochastic Optimization and Clustering with Applications to the Design of Radio Communication Networks
Alexandre Proutiere (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Flagman 4
11:00
11:30
Poster Session & Coffee Break
11:30
13:30
Keynote
Structured Nonparametric Models
Enno Mammen (University of Manheim, Germany)
Flagman 4
Coding Theory
Flagman 2
13:30
14:30
Lunch Break
14:30
15:30
Keynote
Opportunities for the Internet of Bio Nano Things
Yevgeni Koucheryavy (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Flagman 4
Optimization and Transport
Flagman 3
Keynote
Central limit theorem under model uncertainty
Dmitry Rokhlin (Southern Federal University, Russia)
Flagman 2
15:30
16:30
Keynote
Non-asymptotic information theory
Victoria Kostina (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Flagman 4
Statistical Learning
Flagman 3
Keynote
On some aspects of the utility maximization problem
Aleksander Gushin (Steklov Mathematical Institute, Russia)
Flagman 2
16:30
17:00
Poster Session & Coffee Break
17:00
17:40
Wireless Networks
Flagman 4
Statistics
Flagman 3
Keynote
On efficient optimality criteria in linear stochastic control problems
Ekaterina Palamarchuk (Central Economics and Mathematics Institute RAS, Russia)
Flagman 2
17:40
18:20
Keynote
Maxima and minima of Brownian motion
Mikhail Zhitlukhin (Steklov Mathematical Institute, Russia)
Flagman 2
18:20
19:00
Keynote
Boudary crossing problems for diffusion processes
Alexey Muravlev (Steklov Mathematical Institute, Russia)
Flagman 2
Thursday, September 10
9:00
10:00
Keynote
Genotype-to-Phenotype Mapping in Post GWAS World
Sergey Nuzhdin (University of Southern California, USA)
Flagman 4
Tutorial
Utility-based methods in Mathematical Finance
Dmitry Kramkov (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Flagman 3
10:00
11:00
Keynote
Organization of rhythmic behavior
Yury Panchin (IITP RAS, Russia)
Flagman 4
11:00
11:30
Poster Session & Coffee Break
11:30
12:30
Keynote
Network Programmability: A Holistic Perspective
Giuseppe Bianchi (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy)
Flagman 4
Tutorial
A functional limit theorem and numerical approximation for irregular SDEs
Mikhail Urusov (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
Flagman 3
12:30
13:30
Keynote
On Multipartite Quantum Entanglement
Vladimir Akulin (The French National Centre for Scientific Research, France)
Flagman 4
13:30
14:30
Lunch Break
14:30
15:30
BioInformatics: Algorithms
Flagman 4
Keynote
Fluid and Mean-field Limits for Queuing Networks
Alexander Rybko (IITP RAS, Russia)
Flagman 3
Keynote
On multi-step MLE-processes in the problems of estimation of the solution of BSDE
Yury Kutoyants (Université du Maine, France)
Brig
15:30
16:30
Keynote
Evolution of bacterial genomes
Mikhail Gelfand (IITP RAS, Russia)
Flagman 4
Mathematics and Physics 2
Flagman 3
Keynote

Neofytos Rodosthenous (Queen Mary University of London, UK)
Brig
16:30
17:00
Poster Session & Coffee Break
17:00
18:00
BioInformatics: Mutations
Flagman 4
Image Processing
Flagman 3
Keynote
Properties of distributions used in stochastic financial models
Jordan Stoyanov (University of Newcastle, UK)
Brig
18:00
19:00
BioInformatics: Epistasis
Flagman 4
Keynote
Random matrices in finance
Pavel Yaskov (Steklov Mathematical Institute, Russia)
Brig
20:30
24:00
Gala Dinner